The Main Jury of The 12th Klaudia Taev Competition (2021)

NB! More members will be announced later

Juries of previous years

2019

The main jury of the 11th Klaudia Taev Competition (2019)

Dolora Zajick (USA) – Chairman of the Jury; Metropolitan Opera New York; mezzo-soprano
Tamas Bator (Hungary) – Müpa Budapest, Program Director
Plamen Kartaloff (Bulgaria) – Sofia National Opera and Ballet, General Manager; Academic, stage director
Helen Lepalaan (Estonia) – Estonian National Oper, Casting Manager; mezzo-soprano
Hans Nieuwenhuis (The Netherlands) – Orfeo Foundation; stage director
Erki Pehk (Estonia) – Artistic Director of the Competition; conductor
Marika Petti (Estonia) – Music Theatre Vanemuine, Casting Manager
Anzhelina Schvachka (Ukraine) – Ukrainian National Opera; Prizewinner of the Klaudia Taev Competition; mezzo-soprano
Christoph Seuferle (Germany) – Deutsche Oper Berlin, Artistic Administrator

First round jury

Erkki Alste (Finland/Germany) – Opera-Connection; Stretta Management, Manager
Ivan Törzs
 (Germany) – Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Professor; conductor, pianist
Birgit Kronshage 
(Germany) – Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Professor
Fabio Vettraino (Germany) – Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Professor, pianist
Stefan Vogel
(Germany) – Staatstheater Mainz, Casting Manager
Jenny Anvelt
(Italy) – Milan Conservatory, Professor, soprano
Vera Petrova
(Bulgaria) – Sofia National Opera and Ballet, Deputy Director; stage director
Zhorzh Dimitrov (Bulgaria) – Sofia National Opera and Ballet; conductor 
Boris Spassov
 (Bulgaria) – Sofia National Opera and Ballet; conductor
Velisar Genchev
 (Bulgaria) – Sofia National Opera and Ballet; conductor
Csaba Káel
 (Hungary) – Müpa Budapest, Chief Executive Officer
Brigitta Kovács 
(Hungary) – Müpa Budapest, Manager of Co-productions
Anatoliy Solovyanenko (Ukraine) – Ukrainian National Opera, Chief Stage Director
Alla Kulbaba (Ukraine) – Ukrainian National Opera, conductor
Martina Gojceta Silic (Croatia) – Zagreb Academy of Music, Head of the vocal department
Elena Skuleva-Naydenova (Bulgaria/Austria) – Opera4u Artist Management, agent
Petya Ivanova (Bulgaria/Slovenia) – Maribor National Theatre, soprano
Stane Jurgec (Slovenia) – Maribor National Theatre, former General Music Director, conductor
Michael Barobeck (Austria) – Graz Opera, Casting Manager
Bianca Luigia Manoleanu (Romania) – the National University of Music in Bucharest, soprano
Alexandru Petrovici (Romania) – Bucharest National Opera, pianist
Tomas Ladiga (Lithuania) – Kaunas J.Gruodis Conservatory, Professor; Kaunas State Musical Theatre, soloist; bass
Ričardas Šumila (Lithuania) –  Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Principal Conductor  
Benjaminas Želvys (Lithuania) – Kaunas State Musical Theatre, General Manager; bariton
Anna Elisabet Einarsson (Sweden/Norway) – Oslo National Academy of the Arts, Assistant Professor
Richard Klingspor (Norway) – Stellis Polaris Management, CEO & Founder, Senior Artist Manager
Alar Pintsaar (Estonia/Sweden) – Royal Opera Stockholm, bass
Clas Sköld (Sweden) – Malmö Opera, former Casting Director, bass
Emma Lyrén Fernandez (Sweden) – Malmö Opera,  Head of Corporate Development
Anna Samuil (Russia/Germany) – Staatsoper Berlin, soloist; Prizewinner of the Klaudia Taev Competition; soprano
Karan Armstrong (USA/Germany) –  Kammersängerin, soprano
Paul Mägi (Estonia) – Theatre Vanemuine, Music Director; conductor
Peter Schünemann (Finland) – Mikkeli Gergiev Festival, Artistic advisor
Rilla Kyykkä (Finland) – Finnish National Opera, Artistic administrator
Hovhannes Ayvazyan (Armenia) – Mariinsky Theatre, soloist; tenor
Harutyun Arzumanyan (Armenia) – Armenian National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet, conductor
Viktor Moseikin (Russia) – Moscow Academic Musical Theatre, Chief of the Opera department, soloist; tenor
Arturs Maskats (Latvia) – Latvijas Koncerti, Program Director, composer
Elina Šimkus (Latvia) –  Prizewinner of the Klaudia Taev Competition; soprano

2017

The jury of the 10th Klaudia Taev Competition (2017)

Luana de Vol (USA) – Chairman of the Jury; Opera Las Vegas, Vice President, soprano
Erkki Alste (Finland/Germany) – Opera-Connection; Stretta Management, Manager
Tamas Bator (Hungary) – Müpa Budapest, Program Director
Jochen Breiholtz (Germany/Austria) – Theater an der Wien, Casting manager; Wiener Kammeroper, Artistic Director 
Thomas Hermann (Germany) – Staatstheater Nürnberg, Casting Manager
Henri Maier (France) – Opera Events, Artistic Leader, agent
Hans Nieuwenhuis (The Netherlands) – Orfeo Foundation; stage director
Erki Pehk (Estonia) – Artistic Director of the Competition, conductor
Marika Petti (Estonia) – Music Theatre Vanemuine, Casting Manager 
Peter Schünemann (Finland) – Mikkeli Gergiev Festival, Artistic advisor
Christoph Seuferle (Germany) – Deutsche Oper Berlin, Artistic Administrator

First round jury

Bianca Luigia Manoleanu (Romania) – the National University of Music in Bucharest, soprano
Davide Cicchetti (Hungary) – Studiomusica Hungary, managing director
Ferenc Anger (Hungary) – Hungarian State Opera, Artistic Director
Csaba Káel (Hungary) – Müpa Budapest, Chief Executive Officer 
Brigitta Kovács (Hungary) – Müpa Budapest, Manager of Co-productions
Martina Gojceta Silic (Croatia) – Zagreb Academy of Music, Head of the vocal department
Ivan Josip Skender (Croatia) – Croatian National Opera, conductor
Simon Krečič (Slovenia) – Slovenian National Theatre Maribor, Artistic Director, conductor
Bruno Berger-Gorski (Germany) – Stage Director
Luděk Golat (Czech Republic) – Stage Director 
Tatiana Tsybulskaya (Belarus) – State Academy of Music, Head of the vocal department
Alla Kulbaba (Ukraine) – Ukrainian National Opera, conductor
Aleksandr Dyachenko (Ukraine) – Academy of Music, Head of the vocal department
Anzhelina Shvachka (Ukraine) – Ukrainian National Opera, soloist, mezzo-soprano
Mykhalo Dutchak (Ukraine) – Lviv National Opera, chief-conductor
Lyudmyla Savchuk (Ukraine) – Lviv National Opera, soloist, soprano
Marya Khokhlohorska (Ukraine) – Lviv Opera, Head of Opera Stage Administration
Arturs Maskats (Latvia) – Latvijas Koncerti, Program Director, composer
Jonas Janulevicius (Lithuania) – Kaunas State Music Theatre, Chief-conductor
Algimantas Treikauskas (Lithuania) – Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra
Franziska M. Kaiser (Denmark) – The Royal Danish Opera, Artistic Administrator
Christiane Pesendorfer (Germany) – Deutsche Oper Berlin, Referentin desOperndirektors
Dominik Licht (Germany) – Komische Oper Berlin, Chefdisponent
Pavel Gerdjikov (Bulgaria) – The National Music Academy, professor
Alim Shakh (Russia) – St. Petersburg State Conservatoire Opera Theatre, chief conductor
Hannu Norjanen (Finland) – Cantores Minores, Choir of Helsinki Cathedral, Artistic Director
Maximilian Schattauer (Sweden) – Svenska Konsertbyrån, Managing Director
Ivan Törzs (Germany) – Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Professor; conductor, pianist
Peter van der Leeuw (The Netherlands) – Dutch National Opera, Coordinator Talent Development Opera
Riikka Hakola (Finland) – operasinger

2015

The jury of the 9th Klaudia Taev International Competition (2015)

Karan Armstrong (USA/Germany) – Chairman of the Jury; Kammersängerin
Erkki Alste (Finland/Germany) – Opera-Connection Alste&Mödersheim, Manager
Philip Bröking (Germany) – Komische Oper Berlin, General Manager
Thomas Hermann (Germany) – Staatstheater Nürnberg, Casting Manager
Sergei Leiferkus (Russia) – baritone; Royal Opera Covent Garden, soloist
Guy Montavon (Germany/Switzerland) – Erfurt Opera, General manager, stage director
Paul Mägi (Estonia) – Music Theatre Vanemuine, Music Director
Hans Nieuwenhuis (The Netherlands) – Orfeo Foundation; stage director
Erki Pehk (Estonia) – Artistic Director of the Competition, conductor
Peter Schünemann (Finland) – Mikkeli Gergiev Festival, Artistic advisor
Clas Sköld (Sweden) – Malmö Opera, Casting Director, bass

2013

The jury of the 8th Klaudia Taev International Competition (2013)

Edda Moser – Chairwoman of the Competition, soprano 
Erkki Alste (Finland/Germany) – Opera-Connection, agent, manager
Henri Maier (France) – Opera Events, Artistic Leaderagent
Guy Montavon (Germany/Switzerland) – Erfurt Opera, General manager, opera stage director
Hans Nieuwenhaus (The Netherlands) – Orfeo Foundation, opera stage director
Erki Pehk (Estonia) – Artistic Director of the Competition, conductor
Peter Schünemann (Finland) – Mikkeli Gergiev Festival, Artistic advisor
Alain Surrans (France) – Rennes Opera, General Manager

2011

The jury of the 7th Klaudia Taev Competition (2011)

Ingrid Kremling (Germany) – Chairman of the Jury, University of Music and Theatre Hamburg, professor
Erkki Alste (Finland/Germany) – Opera-Connection Alste&Mödersheim, manager
Henri Maier (France/Germany) – Opera Events, Artistic Manager, agent
Paul Mägi (Estonia) – Music Theatre Vanemuine, Chief conductor
Hans Nieuwenhaus (The Netherlands) – Opera Studio Nederlands, General Manager, stage director
Erki Pehk (Estonia) – Artistic Director of the Competition, Estonian National Opera, conductor
Vladimiras Prudnikovas (Lithuania) –  Lithuanian National Opera, Lithuanian Academy of Music, professor, bass
Alain Surrans (France) – Rennes Opera, General Manager
Peter Theiler
 (Germany) – Nuremberg Opera, General Manager  
Tatjana Zozulja 
(Ukraine) – Opera stage director, producer

2009

The jury of the 6th Klaudia Taev Competition (2009)

Teresa Zylis-Gara (Poland) – Chairwoman of the Jury, soprano
Margarita Izvorska-Yelizareva (Belarus/Bulgaria) – Belarus Bolshoi Opera, Artistic Director, professor
Ingrid Kremling (Germany) – University of Music and Theatre Hamburg, professor, soprano
Rilla Kyykkä (Finland) – Finnish National Opera, Artistic administrator
Alain Nonat (Canada) – Artistic Director of the Théatre Lyrichoréga 20 Montreal
Erki Pehk (Estonia) – Artistic Director of the Competition, Estonian National Opera, conductor
Vladimiras Prudnikovas (Lithuania) – Lithuanian National Opera, Lithuanian Academy of Music, professor, bass

2007

The jury of the 5th Klaudia Taev Competition (2007)


Barbara Hendricks (Sweden) – Chairwoman of the Jury, soprano
Jenny Anvelt (Italy) – Milan Giuseppe Verdi Conservatory, professor, soprano
Paul Himma (Estonia) – Estonian National Opera, general director
Ivari Ilya (Estonia) – Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, professor, pianist
Ingrid Kremling (Germany) – University of Music and Theatre Hamburg, professor, soprano
Yevgeny Nesterenko (Russia / Austria) – Vienna Music Academy, professor, bass
Alain Nonat (Canada) – Artistic Director of the Théatre Lyrichoréga 20 Montreal
Erki Pehk (Estonia) – Artistic Director of the Competition, Estonian National Opera, conductor
Vladimiras Prudnikovas (Lithuania) – Lithuanian National Opera, Lithuanian Academy of Music, professor, bass

2005

The jury of the 4th Klaudia Taev Competition (2005)

Ileana Cotrubas, Chairwoman – legendary Romanian born soprano
Paul Himma (Estonia) – General Director of the Estonian National Opera
Ingrid Kremling (Germany) – Prof. at the University of Theatre and Music Hamburg
Erki Pehk (Estonia) – Artistic Director of the Competition, conductor at the Estonian National Opera
Stefan Sköld (Sweden) – Artistic Director of the Dalhalla Opera Festival, conductor
Alexandr Vedernikov (Russia) – Soloist of the Moscow Bolshoi Theatre, bass

2003

The jury of the 3rd Klaudia Taev Competition (2003)



Virgilius Noreika
(Lithuania) – Chairman of the Jury, Soloist of the Lithuanian National Opera
Alexandr Dedik (Russia) – Soloist of the Mariinsky Theatre St. Petersburg
Paul Himma (Estonia) – General Manager of the Estonian National Opera
Georg Malvius (Sweden) – Musical and opera director; Professor at the University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Erki Pehk (Estonia) – Artistic Director of the Competition, Conductor at the Estonian National Opera
Galina Pisarenko (Russia) – Prof. at the Moscow State Conservatory, Russia
Irma Rewell (Finland) – Chairman of the Finnish Opera Union, Finland
Urve Tauts (Estonia) – Soloist of the Estonian National Opera, Disciple of Klaudia Taev, Vocal teacher of the Estonian Academy of Music

2001

The jury of the 2nd Klaudia Taev Competition (2001)



Irina Arkhipova
, Chairman (Russia) – Prof. at Moscow Conservatory
Paul Himma (Estonia) – General Manager of the Estonian National Opera
Georg Malvius (Sweden) – Opera and Musical director; Professor at the University of Gothenburg
Virgilius Noreika (Lithuania) – Soloist of Lithuanian National Opera, Head of Voice Department of Estonian Academy of Music
Erki Pehk (Estonia) – Artistic Director of the Competition, Conductor at the Estonian National Opera
Urve Tauts (Estonia) – Soloist of the Estonian National Opera, Disciple of Klaudia Taev, Vocal teacher of Estonian Academy of Music

1996

The jury of the First Klaudia Taev Competition (1996)

Ivo Kuusk (Chairman) – Soloist of Estonian National Opera, Head of Voice Department of Estonian Academy of Music
Silvi Baradinskas – Principal of Pärnu Music School
Andrus Kallastu – Manager of Pärnu Opera
Katrin Karisma – Soloist of the Estonian National Opera
Heli Lääts – Freelancer soloist
Linnar Priimägi – Lecturer of art at Tallinn Pedagogical University
Therese Raide – Pianist, accompanist, singer 
Jassi Zahharov – Theatre “Vanemuine”, baritone
Urve Tauts – Soloist of Estonian National Opera, Disciple of Klaudia Taev, Estonian Academy of Music, teacher