The main jury of the 11th Klaudia Taev Competition (2019)

Dolora Zajick (USA) – Chairman of the Jury; Metropolitan Opera New York; mezzo-soprano
Tamas Bator (Hungary) – Müpa Budapest, Program Director
Plamen Kartaloff (Bulgaria) – Sofia National Opera and Ballet, General Manager; Academic, stage director
Helen Lepalaan (Estonia) – Estonian National Oper, Casting Manager; mezzo-soprano
Hans Nieuwenhuis (The Netherlands) – Orfeo Foundation; stage director
Erki Pehk (Estonia) – Artistic Director of the Competition; conductor
Marika Petti (Estonia) – Music Theatre Vanemuine, Casting Manager
Anzhelina Schvachka (Ukraine) – Ukrainian National Opera; Prizewinner of the Klaudia Taev Competition; mezzo-soprano
Christoph Seuferle (Germany) – Deutsche Oper Berlin, Artistic Administrator

First round jury

Erkki Alste (Finland/Germany) – Opera-Connection; Stretta Management, Manager
Ivan Törzs
 (Germany) – Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Professor; conductor, pianist
Birgit Kronshage 
(Germany) – Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Professor
Fabio Vettraino (Germany) – Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Professor, pianist
Stefan Vogel
(Germany) – Staatstheater Mainz, Casting Manager
Jenny Anvelt
(Italy) – Milan Conservatory, Professor, soprano
Vera Petrova
(Bulgaria) – Sofia National Opera and Ballet, Deputy Director; stage director
Zhorzh Dimitrov (Bulgaria) – Sofia National Opera and Ballet; conductor 
Boris Spassov
 (Bulgaria) – Sofia National Opera and Ballet; conductor
Velisar Genchev
 (Bulgaria) – Sofia National Opera and Ballet; conductor
Csaba Káel
 (Hungary) – Müpa Budapest, Chief Executive Officer
Brigitta Kovács 
(Hungary) – Müpa Budapest, Manager of Co-productions
Anatoliy Solovyanenko (Ukraine) – Ukrainian National Opera, Chief Stage Director
Alla Kulbaba (Ukraine) – Ukrainian National Opera, conductor
Martina Gojceta Silic (Croatia) – Zagreb Academy of Music, Head of the vocal department
Elena Skuleva-Naydenova (Bulgaria/Austria) – Opera4u Artist Management, agent
Petya Ivanova (Bulgaria/Slovenia) – Maribor National Theatre, soprano
Stane Jurgec (Slovenia) – Maribor National Theatre, former General Music Director, conductor
Michael Barobeck (Austria) – Graz Opera, Casting Manager
Bianca Luigia Manoleanu (Romania) – the National University of Music in Bucharest, soprano
Alexandru Petrovici (Romania) – Bucharest National Opera, pianist
Tomas Ladiga (Leedu) (Lithuania) – Kaunas J.Gruodis Conservatory, Professor; Kaunas State Musical Theatre, soloist; bass
Ričardas Šumila (Lithuania) –  Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Principal Conductor  
Benjaminas Želvys (Lithuania) – Kaunas State Musical Theatre, General Manager; bariton
Anna Elisabet Einarsson (Sweden/Norway) – Oslo National Academy of the Arts, Assistant Professor
Richard Klingspor (Norway) – Stellis Polaris Management, CEO & Founder, Senior Artist Manager
Alar Pintsaar (Estonia/Sweden) – Royal Opera Stockholm, bass
Clas Sköld (Sweden) – Malmö Opera, former Casting Director, bass
Emma Lyrén Fernandez (Sweden) – Malmö Opera,  Head of Corporate Development
Anna Samuiliga (Russia/Germany) – Staatsoper Berlin, soloist; Prizewinner of the Klaudia Taev Competition; soprano
Karan Armstrong (USA/Germany) –  Kammersängerin, soprano
Paul Mägi (Estonia) – Theatre Vanemuine, Music Director; conductor
Peter Schünemann (Finland) – Mikkeli Gergiev Festival, Artistic advisor
Rilla Kyykkä (Finland) – Finnish National Opera, Artistic administrator
Hovhannes Ayvazyan (Armenia) – Mariinsky Theatre, soloist; tenor
Harutyun Arzumanyan (Armenia) – Armenian National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet, conductor
Viktor Moseikin (Russia) – Moscow Academic Musical Theatre, Chief of the Opera department, soloist; tenor
Arturs Maskats (Latvia) – Latvijas Koncerti, Program Director, composer
Elina Šimkus (Latvia) –  Prizewinner of the Klaudia Taev Competition; soprano