The main jury of the 12th Klaudia Taev Competition (2021):

Cynthia Makris (USA): Chairwoman of the Jury; soprano and voice coach
Thomas Hermann (Germany): Nationaltheater Mannheim, Director of the Opera Department
Plamen Kartaloff (Bulgaria): Sofia National Opera and Ballet, General Manager; Academic, stage director
Mariusz Kwiecień (Poland): Artistic Director of Wrocław Opera; bariton
Helen Lepalaan (Estonia): Estonian National Opera, Casting Manager; mezzo-soprano
Erki Pehk (Estonia):  Artistic Director of the Klaudia Taev Competition; Director and art director of the festival PromFest; conductor
Anna Samuil (Russia): Staatsoper Berlin; winner of the Klaudia Taev Competition in 2001; soprano
Christoph Seuferle (Germany): Deutsche Oper Berlin, Artistic Administrator
Alain Surrans (France): Angers Nantes Opera, General Manager
Stefan Vogel (Germany): Luzerner Theater, Director of the Opera Department
Tamas Bator (Hungary) – Müpa Budapest, Program Director

First round jury:

Rita Ahonen (Finland / Switzerland) – Stretta Artist Management, agent
Bassem Akiki (Poland) – Wroclaw Opera, Musical Director
Andras Almasi-Toth (Hungary) – Hungarian State Opera, Artistic Director
Ashot Babrouski (Belarus / Poland) – Wroclaw Opera, pianist
Michael Barobeck (Austria) – Graz Opera, Casting Manager
Vyacheslav Chernukho-Volich (Ukraine) – Odesa Opera, Musical Director
Luana DeVol (USA) – Opera Las Vegas, Vice President, soprano
Gabriele Donà (Italy) – Staatstheater Mainz, Casting manager
Tetyana Dranchuk (Austria) – Graz Opera, Korrepetitor
Florin Estefan (Romania) – Cluj-Napoca Romanian National Opera, General Manager, baritone
Lars Gebhardt (Germany) – Lucerne Opera, Operndirektor
Martina Gojceta Silic (Croatia) – Zagreb Academy of Music, Head of the vocal department
Riikka Hakola (Finland) – operasinger
Zoja Hertz (Estonia) – vocal coach
Jonas Janulevicius (Lithuania) – Kaunas State Music Theatre, Chief-conductor
Walter Kobera (Austria) – Neue Oper Wien, Artistic Director
Jaakko Kortekangas (Finaland) – Finnish NAtional Opera, Casting manager
Brigitta Kovács (Hungary) – Müpa Budapest, Manager of Co-productions
Nadya Kurem (Estonia) – Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Head of the vocal department
Toomas Kuter (Estonia) – President of the Klaudia Taev Competition
Perrine Madoeuf (France/Latvia) – Soprano
Henri Maier (France) – Opera Events, Artistic Leader, agent
Erika Millere (Latvia) – Latvian National Opera, pianist
Benedikt Nawrath (Germany) – Nationaltheater Mannheim, Artistic operation office
Hans Nieuwenhuis (The Netherlands) – Orfeo Foundation; stage director
Halina Oldakowska (Poland) – Wroclaw Opera, General Manager
Vera Petrova (Bulgaria) – Sofia National Opera and Ballet, Deputy Director; stage director
Evelina Pilipavičiūtė-Juraskiene (Lithuania) – Kaunas Academy of Music, pianist
Frédéric Roels (France) – Avignon Opera, Casting manager
Peter Schünemann (Finland) – Mikkeli Gergiev Festival, Artistic advisor
Raimo Sirkiä (Finland) – Operasinger
Dimitar Stanchev (Bulgaria) – Sofia National Opera and Ballet, bass
Jassi Zahharov (Estonia) – Estonian National Opera, baritone
Algimantas Treikauskas (Lithuania) – Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra, General Manager
Ivan Törzs (Germany) – Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Professor; conductor, pianist
Benjaminas Želvys (Lithuania) – Kaunas State Musical Theatre, General Manager; bariton